News & Secrets of 4G Uncovered 4Gon on Twitter RSS Feed 4Gon on Facebook 4Gon on LinkedIn 4Gon on Youtube 4Gon on Google + 4Gon on pinterest


Manufacturer News ubiquiti-u-fiber

Published on November 18th, 2016 | by Jack Eagle

0

Ubiquiti Launches U-Fiber Fiber Connectivity modules and cabling

Ubiquiti Networks has launched the U Fiber modules and cabling with a variety of options for your new installs and existing infrastructure upgrades. EdgeMAX products, including the EdgeSwitch XG, provide the switching and routing for your fiber network needs.

The Ubiquiti U-Fiber modules come in number of options from, Ubiquiti U-Fiber UF-MM-1G, U-Fiber UF-MM-10G SFP/SFP+ Module (2 Pack), U-Fiber UF-SM-10G SFP/SFP+ Module (2 Pack), Ubiquiti U-Fiber UF-SM-10G-S SFP/SFP+ Module (2 Pack) and the Ubiquiti U-Fiber UF-SM-1G-S SFP/SFP+ Module.  Also new is the Ubiquiti PowerCable,  which is manufactured to engineering specifications to supply reliable power to your EdgePoint devices.

Outdoor Fiber Installations

For long-distance runs of 300+ meters, use U Fiber 1G or 10G single‑mode modules for long-distance runs and BiDi models for maximum reuse of existing infrastructure. For shorter runs, use U Fiber 1G or 10G multi‑mode modules for reduced cost.

u-fiber-one

Fiber Routing and Switching

Ubiquiti offers EdgeRouter models with SFP port(s) and multiple fiber switch options – EdgeSwitch ES-16-XG for 10G speeds and EdgeSwitch ES-12F for Gigabit speeds – to suit your specific network infrastructure, including Fiber to the X deployments.

u-fiber-two

EdgeSwitch ES-16-XG and ES-12F

Build your outdoor fiber network using our steel‑armored FiberCable. Lightweight and flexible, FiberCable features six-strand single-mode optical fibers and an outdoor-rated jacket with ripcord, weatherproof tape, and kevlar. Available in 100, 200, and 300 ft lengths.

 

u-fiber-three

Share this story with your friends or work colleagues. If you want to stay up to date with our latest products, industry news and offers you can sign up to our monthly newsletters, keep up to date with us on Facebook or follow us on twitter @4Gon.

Tags: , , , ,


About the Author

Jack Eagle



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top ↑